Site Search:

Privacy Policy

Free TV Australia Limited (Free TV) is subject to the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement explains in general terms how Free TV protects the privacy of your personal information under the Australian Privacy Principles. It also sets out the matters which we are required to disclose to individuals under Australian Privacy Principle 1.4. The principles set out in this Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement will apply to any personal information you provide to Free TV via our web site or under any other agreement or arrangement and to information which we collect about you from other sources.

This Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement does not apply to acts and practices of Free TV which relate directly to the employee records of our current and former employees.

How we collect your personal information

We generally collect your personal information directly from you. For example, we may collect personal information about you when you deal with us over the telephone, send us your application or other correspondence (whether by letter, fax or e-mail), visit our web site or when you have contact with us in person.

Generally, the type of personal information we collect about you includes your name, mailing address, telephone number and e-mail address. For payment purposes for services provided by Commercials Advice, it may also include credit card and related information.

Collecting your information using this website

We generally only collect personal information from this website when it is provided voluntarily by you – for example, when you register as a user, sign an online petition or send an email request.

When you visit this website or download information from it, our Internet Service Provider (ISP) makes a record of your visit and records the following information:

- your Internet address;
- your domain name if applicable;
- and the date and time of your visit to the website.

Our ISP also collects information such as the pages our users access, the documents they download, links from other sites they follow to reach our site, and the types of browser they use. However, this information is anonymous and is only used for statistical and website development purposes.

Our disclosure statement

Free TV collects personal information for the following purposes:

 1.    performing its role and function as the industry body which represents Australia's commercial free-to-air television broadcasters, including by communicating appropriately with individuals employed or engaged by free-to-air television broadcasters, relevant government departments, regulators and other stakeholders;
 2. promoting, defending and conserving the rights and interests of its members in commercial free-to-air television broadcasting in Australia;
 3. assisting its members to comply with the Commercial Television Industry Code of Practice, including management of complaints;
 4. through Commercials Advice, providing classification and information services to broadcasters, advertisers, agencies, production houses and the general public in relation to television commercials; and
 5. for administrative purposes, including without limitation, managing our finances, obtaining advices and managing premises and equipment.

In some circumstances, we collect personal information about you from a third party source. If we collect personal information about you in this way, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware of the purposes for which we are collecting your personal information and the organisations to which we might disclose your personal information.

Depending upon the circumstances, we may disclose your personal information to:

1.   our legal and financial advisors;  
2.  our employees, agents and contractors; 
3.  our members (these being Australia's commercial free-to-air television broadcasters) and their employees, agents and contractors;  
4.  the Advertising Standards Bureau;  
5.  relevant government departments; and  
6.  relevant regulators, such as the Australian Communications and Media Authority.  


How we use or disclose your personal information

We will use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected. We may also use and disclose personal information for purposes related or ancillary to the main reason we collect it. Through Commercials Advice, we may use your personal information to market our product and services to you. We do not disclose personal information we collect to third parties for the purposes of allowing them to direct market their products and services.

We engage third party contractors to perform services for us which involves the contractor handling personal information we hold. For example, we engage third party contractors to forward our marketing newsletter, The Power, to the advertising community. In these situations, we prohibit the third party contractor from using personal information about you except for the specific purpose for which we supply it.


Gaining access to information we hold about you

Free TV will, on request, provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you, unless there is an exception to our disclosure obligation under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Your request to obtain access will be dealt with in a reasonable time. Free TV may recover from you its reasonable cost of providing you with access.

If Free TV refuses to provide you with access to the information, Free TV will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).


Keeping your personal information up-to-date

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it.

If you find that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us immediately and we will take reasonable steps to correct this information, or if necessary, we will discuss alternative action with you.


Security of your personal information

We protect any personal information that we hold from misuse and loss. We also protect it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Your personal information may be stored either in hardcopy documents, as electronic data, or in Free TV's software or systems.

We maintain physical security over our paper and electronic data stores and premises, such as locks and security systems. We also maintain computer and network security; for example, we use firewalls (security measures for the Internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to computer system.


How to contact us

If you wish to gain access to your personal information or make a complaint about a breach of your privacy or if you have a query on how your personal information is collected or used, or any other query relating to Free TV's Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement, please contact our Privacy Officer:

The Legal Department
Free TV Australia Limited
44 Avenue Road
Mosman NSW 2088
Australia

Telephone: + 61 2 8968 7100
Facsimile: + 61 2 9969 3520

We will respond to your query or complaint as soon as possible and will try to resolve any complaint within 28 working days. If this is not possible, we will contact you within that time to let you know how long we estimate that it will take to resolve your complaint.